—

Weekly Signal · · 10 min read

Weekly Signal cover — several market lines diverging over a skyline and a lit globe; Calendar — the funds’ new year and the midterms: a fresh start?

Calendar — The Funds’ New Year and the Midterms: a Fresh Start?

In this edition

One signal to define the week and shape the month. Three minutes, six questions. Every Sunday at 21:00 CET — scored the next.

1 November 2026 · stock and bond closes through Fri Oct 30.

0 · Last week, scored

Verdict: both gaps held, the ten-year closed the week under 5.0%, and the long bond rose against a Fed that sounded hawkish.

Last Sunday's signal was the long bond: two gaps higher off the October low, both still open, with a trade under 80.47 named as the first sign of trouble. The week's lowest trade in TLT was 80.73 — both gaps stayed open. The fund closed at 81.84, up 0.6%, a second week above its 50-day average (80.50). The ten-year yield closed the week at 4.93%, the first weekly close under 5.0% since the 5.31% of 5 October. The test was the Fed: it held its range at 3.75–4.00% in a 10–2 vote, two officials preferred a hike, and the statement said the economy is "expanding at a strong pace" and inflation "remains elevated". The bond market did not take the Fed's side — TLT rose on the week anyway. The 200-day average near 84.6 was not reached.

Table: Last week, scored — 7 rows; columns Level set last Sunday, Line, This week, Scored.
Table as text
Level set last SundayLineThis weekScored
Long Treasury fund (TLT), second gap80.47lowest trade 80.73; Friday 81.84, +0.6%held — both gaps open
TLT, first gap79.01not approachedheld
TLT, 200-day averageabout 84.681.84not reached
US 10-year yield5.0% / 5.31%4.93% Fridayunder 5.0% on the week
Chip stocks, equal weight (XSD)449.41452.10 Friday, lowest close of the weekheld, by 2.69
Chip stocks, 30 largest (SOXX)465.00471.51 Fridayheld
Nasdaq 100 fund (QQQ)704.54725.61 Wednesday, 690.49 Fridayreclaimed, then lost on Friday

Closelooknet data lake and sovereign board · Friday closes through Oct 30 · the Fed statement of 28 October · a level is “taken” on a closing basis; a gap is “filled” on a trade.

C — free account

The free C account unlocks the full Weekly Signal — the complete read and its scoring.

One tap with Google or one email — no password, no card. You are signed in until you sign out, on this browser, from then on.

Join the Look — free

Already joined on this browser? The full edition shows automatically — if it doesn't, sign in again here. Looking for the archive, portfolios and realtime? That is C+.

Mag Pulse The Magnificent complex against its own trendline — one board, refreshed nightly. Open Mag Pulse →