—

Weekly Signal · · 11 min read

Weekly Signal cover — gold-funnels: Second-Tier Chips — Back at the July Low, Leg Two Begins

Second-Tier Chips — Back at the July Low, Leg Two Begins

In this edition

One signal to define the week and shape the month. Three minutes, six questions. Every Sunday at 21:00 CET — scored the next.

18 October 2026 · stock and bond closes through Fri Oct 16.

0 · Last week, scored

Verdict: the floor held — financials rose 1.4% through the bank reports and never closed near 53.40; inside the sector, Berkshire made a new high while Goldman and KKR made new lows.

Last Sunday's signal was financials: the early warning of September withdrawn, for now, with the bank reports as the test. The financial sector fund's lowest close of the week was 54.52, well above the 53.40 line, and it finished at 55.52 — still under its 50-day average of 56.28. The split we described widened. Berkshire Hathaway rose 3.2% and closed above its August high. JPMorgan held its line on every close and ended the week up 2.0%. Goldman Sachs closed under its 8 October low on Wednesday, and KKR fell 5.2% to the lowest close since March. The safe part of the sector kept turning; the deal-makers and the private-credit firm did not.

Table: Last week, scored — 7 rows; columns Level set last Sunday, Line, This week, Scored.
Table as text
Level set last SundayLineThis weekScored
Financials (XLF)53.40 / 56.5354.52 lowest close, 55.52 Friday, +1.4%floor held, 50-day not reached
JPMorgan (JPM)329.58331.43 lowest close, 339.72 Friday, +2.0%held
Goldman Sachs (GS)882.59878.72 Wednesday, 881.26 Friday, −1.6%broken
KKR89.5685.60 Wednesday, 86.21 Friday, −5.2%broken
Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B)529.42532.02 Friday, +3.2%August high taken
S&P 500 fund (SPY)779.09 / 767.57763.25 Friday, −2.0%back under the 50-day
US 10-year yield5.31% / 5.0%5.10% Fridaylower, not yet under 5%

Closelooknet data lake · Friday closes through Oct 16 · a level is “taken” on a closing basis.

C — free account

The free C account unlocks the full Weekly Signal — the complete read and its scoring.

One tap with Google or one email — no password, no card. You are signed in until you sign out, on this browser, from then on.

Join the Look — free

Already joined on this browser? The full edition shows automatically — if it doesn't, sign in again here. Looking for the archive, portfolios and realtime? That is C+.

ETF Dispersion Which themes move together and which have decoupled — dispersion across the ETF complex, nightly. See the dispersion →