—

Closelook Records · Manager

Walleye Capital

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$21.1B of US-listed long positions across 1,857 positions, plus 14 disclosed short positions in Germany
StyleMulti-strategy hedge fund running fundamental and quantitative strategies
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $21.1B across 1,857 positions 2026-06-30, filed 3 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position iShares S&P 500 ETF — 22.6% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 3 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 14 in the Germany registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$21.1B across 1857 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-03 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF $4.8B 22.6%
2 SPDR SERIES TRUST — ST STR P500ETF $1.8B 8.5%
3 AMAZON COM INC $0.4B 2.1%
4 MICROSOFT CORP $0.2B 1%
5 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO $0.2B 1%
6 ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF $0.2B 1%
7 ECHOSTAR CORP $0.2B 1%
8 APPLE INC $0.1B 0.7%
9 KLA CORP $0.1B 0.7%
10 STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT $0.1B 0.7%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (510)

  • SPDR SERIES TRUST — ST STR P500ETF $1.8B
  • CARNIVAL CORP LTD $0.1B
  • WALMART INC $0.1B
  • TEXAS INSTRS INC $0.0B
  • FIFTH THIRD BANCORP $0.0B
  • INTEL CORP $0.0B
  • SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $0.0B
  • ASCENDIS PHARMA A/S $0.0B

Exited (367)

  • GARMIN LTD was $0.1B
  • AXALTA COATING SYS LTD was $0.0B
  • BOOKING HOLDINGS INC was $0.0B
  • PIPER SANDLER COMPANIES was $0.0B
  • ICON PLC was $0.0B
  • WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES INC was $0.0B
  • NATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REU was $0.0B
  • TE CONNECTIVITY PLC was $0.0B

Added (shares) (608)

  • ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF +16.1%
  • MICROSOFT CORP +228.7%
  • JPMORGAN CHASE & CO +9258.8%
  • ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF +48.9%
  • ECHOSTAR CORP +133%
  • KLA CORP +1009.5%
  • TESLA INC +126.3%
  • ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD +14.1%

Trimmed (shares) (659)

  • AMAZON COM INC -26.6%
  • APPLE INC -18.9%
  • STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT -88.5%
  • APPLIED MATLS INC -39.1%
  • SANDISK CORP -42.7%
  • ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC -17.2%
  • INVESCO QQQ TR -6.8%
  • META PLATFORMS INC -36.2%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

14 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
Trio-Tech InternationalDE1.53%2026-10-22
Capstone Turbine CorporationDE1.45%2026-10-28
Boost Run IncDE1.22%2026-10-23
Assertio Holdings IncDE0.99%2023-09-05
Bionano Genomics IncDE0.90%2023-10-13
Friedrich Vorwerk Group SEDE0.79%2026-08-31
Ferrotec Holdings CorporationDE0.71%2023-10-04
Mallinckrodt PlcDE0.71%2023-06-14
Renewable Japan Co. Ltd.DE0.63%2023-12-18
Kasumigaseki Capital Co LtdDE0.61%2025-05-07
Diversified Energy Company PlcDE0.60%2024-02-01
Toro CorpDE0.59%2023-09-26

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

No Schedule 13D or 13G filed in the last 365 days, checked across every SEC filer entity of the manager. A 13D/G is only due on crossing 5% of a company's shares; books spread over hundreds of names rarely get there.

The Closelook read

$21.1B of US-listed longs across 1,857 positions, 510 new positions and 367 exits against the prior quarter — and 14 disclosed short positions in Germany, the largest Trio-Tech International at 1.53%.

Walleye Capital is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $21.1B across 1,857 positions for Q2 2026, with 510 new positions and 367 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but an index fund — iShares S&P 500 ETF at 22.6% — consistent with an index overlay sitting against single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Amazon at 2.1%. The European short registers show the other side: 14 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany, the largest in Trio-Tech International at 1.53%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record