—

Closelook Records · Manager

Millennium Management

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$148B of US-listed long positions across 3,626 positions, plus 9 disclosed short positions in Germany
StyleMulti-manager hedge fund platform with many independent trading teams
StandingRead for positioning: what the manager holds long in US-listed equities, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $148B across 3,626 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position iShares Core S&P 500 ETF — 7.3% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 9 in the Germany registers as published, 2026-10-24 Bundesanzeiger ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$148.1B across 3626 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF $10.9B 7.3%
2 STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT $3.6B 2.4%
3 SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $3.0B 2%
4 NVIDIA CORPORATION $2.4B 1.6%
5 NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP $1.6B 1.1%
6 MICROSOFT CORP $1.6B 1.1%
7 WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC $1.5B 1%
8 VANGUARD INDEX FDS — S&P 500 ETF SHS $1.3B 0.8%
9 WESTERN DIGITAL CORP $1.2B 0.8%
10 AMAZON COM INC $1.0B 0.7%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (512)

  • SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $3.0B
  • EXTRA SPACE STORAGE INC $0.2B
  • MONOLITHIC PWR SYS INC $0.2B
  • CARNIVAL CORP LTD $0.2B
  • HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC $0.1B
  • VANECK ETF TRUST — SEMICONDUCTR ETF $0.1B
  • NOVARTIS AG $0.1B
  • IONQ INC $0.1B

Exited (561)

  • SPDR SERIES TRUST — STATE STREET SPD was $1.7B
  • COTERRA ENERGY INC was $0.4B
  • HOLOGIC INC was $0.4B
  • CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I was $0.2B
  • MASIMO CORP was $0.2B
  • TERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC was $0.2B
  • AMICUS THERAPEUTIC was $0.1B
  • APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC was $0.1B

Added (shares) (1340)

  • ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF +11.7%
  • STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT +679.7%
  • NVIDIA CORPORATION +14.8%
  • NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP +13.5%
  • MICROSOFT CORP +51.6%
  • WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC +31.2%
  • VANGUARD INDEX FDS — S&P 500 ETF SHS +79.5%
  • AMAZON COM INC +46.7%

Trimmed (shares) (1583)

  • WESTERN DIGITAL CORP -71.6%
  • SANDISK CORP -67.9%
  • TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC -28.7%
  • META PLATFORMS INC -35.2%
  • FREEPORT MCMORAN INC -9.6%
  • MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC -67.8%
  • ECHOSTAR CORP -13.4%
  • ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC -40.1%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

9 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
SAF-HOLLAND SEDE0.94%2022-05-30
K+S AktiengesellschaftDE0.79%2026-10-29
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGDE0.79%2026-10-23
LANXESS AktiengesellschaftDE0.69%2026-10-26
RIB Software SEDE0.69%2020-05-12
LANXESS AktiengesellschaftDE0.62%2026-10-29
Evotec SEDE0.61%2026-10-29
BASF SEDE0.59%2026-10-22
Hypoport SEDE0.50%2026-10-19

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 189 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2026-10-29 Ares Acquisition Corporation III · amendment 13G · passive 3.9% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-26 Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 3.6% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-26 Lincoln International, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 2% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-22 NETSTREIT Corp. · amendment 13G · passive 3.1% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-21 LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 3.7% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-20 Blue Bird Corporation 13G · passive 5.2%
2026-10-20 Whirlpool Corporation 13G · passive 5.3%
2026-10-19 Phibro Animal Health Corporation · amendment 13G · passive 3.9% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-15 Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 3.6% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-14 Capricor Therapeutics, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 2.9% · below 5% / exited

The Closelook read

$148B of US-listed longs across 3,626 positions, 512 new positions and 561 exits against the prior quarter — and 9 disclosed short positions in Germany, the largest SAF-HOLLAND SE at 0.94%.

Millennium Management is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $148B across 3,626 positions for Q2 2026, with 512 new positions and 561 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but a fund — iShares Core S&P 500 ETF at 7.3% — consistent with an index or cash-like overlay sitting beside single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is SpaceX at 2%. The European short registers show the other side: 9 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany, the largest in SAF-HOLLAND SE at 0.94%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 24 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record