—

Closelook Records · Manager

Citadel Advisors

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Founded 1990; this 13F series under Citadel Advisors LLC

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$174B of US-listed long positions across 6,102 positions, plus 32 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway
StyleMulti-strategy hedge fund — equities, credit, commodities and quantitative strategies run by many independent teams
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $174B across 6,102 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position iShares S&P 500 ETF — 7.6% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 32 in the Germany and Norway registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$174.2B across 6102 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF $13.2B 7.6%
2 AMAZON COM INC $2.6B 1.5%
3 NVIDIA CORPORATION $2.4B 1.4%
4 ALPHABET INC $2.2B 1.3%
5 APPLE INC $2.1B 1.2%
6 MICROSOFT CORP $1.4B 0.8%
7 ELECTRONIC ARTS INC $1.2B 0.7%
8 WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC $1.2B 0.7%
9 ELI LILLY & CO $1.1B 0.7%
10 BROADCOM INC $1.1B 0.6%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (1546)

  • SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $0.9B
  • CEREBRAS SYSTEMS INC $0.3B
  • MADISON AIR SOLUTIONS CORP $0.3B
  • QUANTINUUM INC $0.2B
  • HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC $0.2B
  • INNIO NV $0.1B
  • ADVANCED ENERGY INDS $0.1B
  • FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST — ENH MID COR ETF $0.1B

Exited (1257)

  • ISHARES TR — 7-10 YR TRSY BD was $0.3B
  • COTERRA ENERGY INC was $0.2B
  • CLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS I was $0.2B
  • TERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INC was $0.2B
  • GLOBUS MED INC was $0.2B
  • PROTAGONIST THERAPEUTICS INC was $0.2B
  • CARNIVAL CORP was $0.1B
  • TECHNIPFMC PLC was $0.1B

Added (shares) (2354)

  • ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF +335.3%
  • AMAZON COM INC +34.3%
  • ALPHABET INC +104.7%
  • APPLE INC +39.9%
  • MICROSOFT CORP +42.9%
  • ELECTRONIC ARTS INC +103%
  • WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC +51.8%
  • ELI LILLY & CO +291.1%

Trimmed (shares) (2059)

  • NVIDIA CORPORATION -36.7%
  • BROADCOM INC -10.9%
  • APPLIED MATLS INC -16.2%
  • JPMORGAN CHASE & CO -9%
  • MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC -86.9%
  • META PLATFORMS INC -38.8%
  • INTEL CORP -33.3%
  • BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL -9%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

32 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
SMA Solar Technology AGDE1.51%2025-05-21
ZAPTEC ASANO1.49%2026-10-20
Deutsche Lufthansa AktiengesellschaftDE1.43%2026-10-23
MAGNORANO1.36%2026-10-22
CANCOM SEDE1.21%2026-10-26
Deutsche Lufthansa AktiengesellschaftDE1.10%2026-10-29
SMA Solar Technology AGDE0.99%2026-10-23
XPLORA TECHNOLOGIESNO0.92%2026-10-19
ENVIPCO HOLDING N.V.NO0.84%2026-10-22
Heidelberger Druckmaschinen AktiengesellschaftDE0.79%2026-10-15
PVA TePla AGDE0.78%2025-05-12
HUGO BOSS AGDE0.70%2025-05-21

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 80 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2026-10-06 Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) 13G · passive 9.99%
2026-10-06 STARFIGHTERS SPACE, INC. 13G · passive 6.3%
2026-10-06 REALLOYS INC. 13G · passive 6.1%
2026-10-06 Quantinuum Inc. 13G · passive 7.3%
2026-08-14 Venu Holding Corporation · amendment 13G · passive 3.8% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-14 Spruce Biosciences, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 1.9% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-14 Momentus Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 1.6% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-14 XCHG Limited 13G · passive 9.7%
2026-08-14 VILLAGE FARMS INTERNATIONAL, INC. 13G · passive 5.5%
2026-08-14 Safe Pro Group Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 3.6% · below 5% / exited

The Closelook read

$174B of US-listed longs across 6,102 positions, 1,546 new positions and 1,257 exits against the prior quarter — and 32 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway, the largest SMA Solar Technology AG at 1.51%.

Citadel Advisors is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $174B across 6,102 positions for Q2 2026, with 1,546 new positions and 1,257 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but an index fund — iShares S&P 500 ETF at 7.6% — consistent with an index overlay sitting against single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Amazon at 1.5%. The European short registers show the other side: 32 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany and Norway, the largest in SMA Solar Technology AG at 1.51%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record