—

Closelook Records · Manager

Bronte Capital

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$888M of US-listed long positions across 54 positions, plus 22 disclosed short positions in Germany
StyleFundamental long/short equity manager with a reputation for short research
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $888M across 54 positions 2026-06-30, filed 5 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position Alphabet — 12.3% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 5 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 22 in the Germany registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$0.9B across 54 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-05 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ALPHABET INC $0.1B 12.3%
2 REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS $0.1B 11.4%
3 VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES $0.1B 10.1%
4 INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP $0.1B 8.7%
5 BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL $0.1B 8.2%
6 AMAZON COM INC $0.1B 7%
7 PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC $0.1B 6.1%
8 CORTEVA INC $0.0B 4.4%
9 CAPITAL ONE FINL CORP $0.0B 3.9%
10 DISNEY WALT CO $0.0B 3.9%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (14)

  • REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC $0.0B
  • ISHARES TR — CORE S&P SCP ETF $0.0B
  • TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC $0.0B
  • TREACE MED CONCEPTS INC $0.0B
  • AN2 THERAPEUTICS INC $0.0B
  • ALX ONCOLOGY HLDGS INC $0.0B
  • BLEND LABS INC $0.0B
  • PEPGEN INC $0.0B

Exited (9)

  • ISHARES TR — RUS 2000 GRW ETF was $0.0B
  • PINTEREST INC was $0.0B
  • SALLY BEAUTY HLDGS INC was $0.0B
  • JAMES RIV GROUP HOLDINGS INC was $0.0B
  • CARIBOU BIOSCIENCES INC was $0.0B
  • PLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC was $0.0B
  • INVIVYD INC was $0.0B
  • RANI THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INC was $0.0B

Added (shares) (7)

  • DISNEY WALT CO +94%
  • BBB FOODS INC +9.4%
  • GLOBAL E ONLINE LTD +6.8%
  • RISKIFIED LTD +20.4%
  • ENOVIX CORPORATION +261.6%
  • C4 THERAPEUTICS INC +3.1%
  • MILESTONE PHARMACEUTICALS IN +38.2%

Trimmed (shares) (32)

  • ALPHABET INC -20%
  • REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS -5.9%
  • VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES -6.1%
  • INTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP -31.1%
  • BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL -5.9%
  • AMAZON COM INC -8.5%
  • PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC -12%
  • CORTEVA INC -9.2%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

22 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
Immunic IncDE1.37%2026-06-09
Jaguar Health IncDE0.97%2021-09-10
Aeluma IncDE0.89%2026-07-30
The Glimpse Group IncDE0.89%2021-09-28
Global Medical REIT IncDE0.81%2025-09-23
AudioEye IncDE0.79%2026-01-30
Senseonics Holdings IncDE0.77%2025-12-02
Bionano Genomics IncDE0.77%2023-08-15
Novan IncDE0.70%2021-07-27
Mega Matrix Inc.DE0.64%2024-10-10
Cenntro Electric Group LimitedDE0.64%2022-02-23
Hyliion Holdings CorporationDE0.63%2026-10-06

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

No Schedule 13D or 13G filed in the last 365 days, checked across every SEC filer entity of the manager. A 13D/G is only due on crossing 5% of a company's shares; books spread over hundreds of names rarely get there.

The Closelook read

$888M of US-listed longs across 54 positions, 14 new positions and 9 exits against the prior quarter — and 22 disclosed short positions in Germany, the largest Immunic Inc at 1.37%.

Bronte Capital is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $888M across 54 positions for Q2 2026, with 14 new positions and 9 exits against the prior quarter. The largest position is Alphabet at 12.3% of the book. The European short registers show the other side: 22 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany, the largest in Immunic Inc at 1.37%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record