—

Closelook Records · Manager

AQR Capital Management

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Founded 1998; this 13F series under AQR Capital Management LLC

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$287B of US-listed long positions across 3,848 positions, plus 24 disclosed short positions in Norway and Germany
StyleQuantitative investment manager known for factor-based and systematic strategies
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $287B across 3,848 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position Nvidia — 2.6% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 24 in the Norway and Germany registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$286.8B across 3848 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 NVIDIA CORPORATION $7.5B 2.6%
2 APPLE INC $5.0B 1.7%
3 MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC $4.4B 1.5%
4 ALPHABET INC $4.4B 1.5%
5 MICROSOFT CORP $4.3B 1.5%
6 AMAZON COM INC $2.8B 1%
7 BROADCOM INC $2.5B 0.9%
8 COMFORT SYS USA INC $2.1B 0.7%
9 WESTERN DIGITAL CORP $1.9B 0.7%
10 CENTENE CORP DEL $1.8B 0.6%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (248)

  • CARNIVAL CORP LTD $0.3B
  • FEDEX FGHT HLDG CO INC $0.2B
  • HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC $0.1B
  • OCEANAGOLD CORP $0.1B
  • ISHARES INC — MSCI JAPAN ETF $0.0B
  • VERSIGENT PLC $0.0B
  • WISE GROUP PLC $0.0B
  • BETA TECHNOLOGIES INC $0.0B

Exited (91)

  • CARNIVAL CORP was $0.2B
  • MASIMO CORP was $0.1B
  • AIR LEASE CORP was $0.1B
  • COTERRA ENERGY INC was $0.1B
  • TRI POINTE HOMES INC was $0.0B
  • APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC was $0.0B
  • FLUSHING FINL CORP was $0.0B
  • MISTER CAR WASH INC was $0.0B

Added (shares) (2339)

  • NVIDIA CORPORATION +17.8%
  • APPLE INC +20.3%
  • ALPHABET INC +12.4%
  • MICROSOFT CORP +14.3%
  • AMAZON COM INC +25.9%
  • BROADCOM INC +8%
  • GE VERNOVA INC +2.8%
  • AIRBNB INC +32.8%

Trimmed (shares) (962)

  • MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC -15.2%
  • COMFORT SYS USA INC -5.1%
  • WESTERN DIGITAL CORP -15%
  • CENTENE CORP DEL -14.7%
  • BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO -7.7%
  • INTEL CORP -6.3%
  • GE AEROSPACE -5.2%
  • EDISON INTL -10.3%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

25 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
BORR DRILLING LIMITEDNO1.88%2026-10-28
Qiagen NVDE1.38%2017-01-18
CTS Eventim AG & Co. KGaADE1.29%2026-10-12
Ensco plcDE0.99%2016-03-22
TeamViewer SEDE0.89%2026-10-20
Sartorius AktiengesellschaftDE0.80%2017-12-07
RENK Group AGDE0.79%2026-09-30
TUI AGDE0.72%2019-05-31
HIMALAYA SHIPPING LTDNO0.70%2026-10-29
Sartorius AktiengesellschaftDE0.69%2026-10-16
Zalando SEDE0.69%2026-10-07
HENSOLDT AGDE0.59%2026-10-02

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 250 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2026-08-14 Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II 13G · passive 5.13%
2026-08-14 PALOMA ACQUISITION CORP I · amendment 13G · passive 4.63% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-14 Spark I Acquisition Corp · amendment 13G · passive 7.02%
2026-08-14 GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. · amendment 13G · passive 8.66%
2026-08-14 Centurion Acquisition Corp. · amendment 13G · passive 8.24%
2026-08-14 FG Merger II Corp. n/k/a BOXABL Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 0% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-14 Hadron Energy, Inc. f/k/a GigCapital7 Corp. · amendment 13G · passive 2.57% · below 5% / exited
2026-08-13 BOSTON BEER CO INC · amendment 13G · passive 6.47%
2026-08-13 SentinelOne, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 6.93%
2026-08-13 SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC · amendment 13G · passive 5.59%

The Closelook read

$287B of US-listed longs across 3,848 positions, 248 new positions and 91 exits against the prior quarter — and 24 disclosed short positions in Norway and Germany, the largest Borr Drilling at 1.99%.

AQR Capital Management is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $287B across 3,848 positions for Q2 2026, with 248 new positions and 91 exits against the prior quarter. The largest position is Nvidia at 2.6% of the book. The European short registers show the other side: 24 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Norway and Germany, the largest in Borr Drilling at 1.99%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record