—

Closelook Records · Manager

Squarepoint Capital

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$51.5B of US-listed long positions across 2,687 positions, plus 20 disclosed short positions in Germany
StyleSystematic, quantitative investment manager
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $51.5B across 2,687 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position iShares S&P 500 ETF — 11.6% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 20 in the Germany registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$51.5B across 2687 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF $6.0B 11.6%
2 STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT $0.9B 1.8%
3 AMAZON COM INC $0.9B 1.8%
4 NVIDIA CORPORATION $0.9B 1.7%
5 APPLE INC $0.8B 1.6%
6 APPLIED MATLS INC $0.8B 1.5%
7 MICROSOFT CORP $0.7B 1.4%
8 ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC $0.6B 1.2%
9 SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR — ST STR SVC ETF $0.5B 1%
10 MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC $0.5B 1%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (657)

  • SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR — ST STR SVC ETF $0.5B
  • SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $0.2B
  • NATERA INC $0.1B
  • COUPANG INC $0.1B
  • SELECT SECTOR SPDR TR — ST STR FINL ETF $0.0B
  • JAMES HARDIE INDS PLC $0.0B
  • ETSY INC $0.0B
  • TOPBUILD COR $0.0B

Exited (563)

  • VANECK ETF TRUST — SEMICONDUCTR ETF was $0.1B
  • HOLOGIC INC was $0.1B
  • MASIMO CORP was $0.1B
  • ISHARES INC — MSCI BRAZIL ETF was $0.1B
  • AIR LEASE CORP was $0.1B
  • WAYFAIR INC was $0.1B
  • TOLL BROTHERS INC was $0.0B
  • COTERRA ENERGY INC was $0.0B

Added (shares) (993)

  • STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT +414.6%
  • AMAZON COM INC +17.3%
  • APPLE INC +8.5%
  • APPLIED MATLS INC +215.5%
  • ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC +34.7%
  • WALMART INC +75.3%
  • ANALOG DEVICES INC +61.6%
  • EXXON MOBIL CORP +171.3%

Trimmed (shares) (1005)

  • ISHARES TR — CORE S&P500 ETF -34.2%
  • MICROSOFT CORP -30.5%
  • MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC -44.4%
  • TESLA INC -25.8%
  • SANDISK CORP -24%
  • BROADCOM INC -2.1%
  • ELI LILLY & CO -15.4%
  • ALPHABET INC -77%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

20 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
ContextLogic IncDE1.27%2023-06-14
Predictive Oncology IncDE1.24%2023-05-16
Emcore CorpDE1.20%2024-06-18
AgEagle Aerial Systems Inc.DE1.20%2024-02-28
Calamp Corp.DE1.20%2024-02-22
Genuit Group plcDE1.09%2026-10-29
Energous CorpDE1.00%2023-09-27
MP MaterialsDE0.98%2024-06-11
Express Inc.DE0.97%2023-09-21
Biora Therapeutics IncDE0.89%2024-12-05
QUANTUM COMPUTING INC.DE0.79%2026-10-29
2U IncDE0.75%2024-07-17

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 2 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2026-04-08 LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. 13G · passive 5.1%
2026-03-13 Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc. 13G · passive 8.3%

The Closelook read

$51.5B of US-listed longs across 2,687 positions, 657 new positions and 563 exits against the prior quarter — and 20 disclosed short positions in Germany, the largest ContextLogic Inc at 1.27%.

Squarepoint Capital is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $51.5B across 2,687 positions for Q2 2026, with 657 new positions and 563 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but an index fund — iShares S&P 500 ETF at 11.6% — consistent with an index overlay sitting against single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Amazon at 1.8%. The European short registers show the other side: 20 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany, the largest in ContextLogic Inc at 1.27%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record