—

Closelook Records · Manager

PDT Partners

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$1.9B of US-listed long positions across 489 positions, plus 13 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway
StyleQuantitative investment manager running systematic strategies
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $1.9B across 489 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position Stellantis — 1.8% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 13 in the Germany and Norway registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$1.9B across 489 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 STELLANTIS N.V $0.0B 1.8%
2 MKS INC. $0.0B 1.7%
3 TYSON FOODS INC $0.0B 1.4%
4 ADVANCED ENERGY INDS $0.0B 1.2%
5 SHARKNINJA INC $0.0B 1.2%
6 PBF ENERGY INC $0.0B 1.1%
7 SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW $0.0B 1.1%
8 SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL $0.0B 1%
9 INTEL CORP $0.0B 1%
10 CHEVRON CORPORATION $0.0B 1%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (104)

  • STELLANTIS N.V $0.0B
  • SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL $0.0B
  • INTEL CORP $0.0B
  • MCKESSON CORP $0.0B
  • SCHWAB CHARLES CORP $0.0B
  • INTUIT $0.0B
  • AECOM $0.0B
  • LAUDER ESTEE COS INC $0.0B

Exited (142)

  • FIVE BELOW INC was $0.0B
  • NU HLDGS LTD was $0.0B
  • SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC was $0.0B
  • FASTLY INC was $0.0B
  • BALL CORP was $0.0B
  • ANALOG DEVICES INC was $0.0B
  • ARISTA NETWORKS INC was $0.0B
  • RUSH STREET INTERACTIVE INC was $0.0B

Added (shares) (104)

  • TYSON FOODS INC +271.2%
  • ADVANCED ENERGY INDS +1784.5%
  • SHARKNINJA INC +107.7%
  • SUNCOR ENERGY INC NEW +8.7%
  • CHEVRON CORPORATION +141.3%
  • SOUTHWEST AIRLS CO +122.1%
  • PARKER-HANNIFIN CORP +94.1%
  • STIFEL FINL CORP +104.4%

Trimmed (shares) (169)

  • MKS INC. -5.8%
  • HUMANA INC -50.7%
  • NEBIUS GROUP N.V. -28.5%
  • MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC -16.1%
  • LOGITECH INTL S A -36.7%
  • MOOG INC -22%
  • SIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC -14.8%
  • WILLIAMS SONOMA INC -2.9%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

13 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC.DE1.74%2018-01-26
RENK Group AGDE1.40%2026-10-20
AUTO1 Group SEDE1.10%2026-10-23
Zalando SEDE1.09%2026-10-29
VEND MARKETPLACES ASANO1.00%2026-10-21
PUMA SEDE0.78%2026-10-28
HENSOLDT AGDE0.70%2026-10-02
TAG Immobilien AGDE0.60%2026-10-29
Redcare Pharmacy N.V.DE0.59%2026-09-17
Ströer SE & Co. KGaADE0.59%2026-09-03
AnaptysBio, Inc.DE0.59%2018-02-07
Heidelberger Druckmaschinen AktiengesellschaftDE0.50%2026-09-10

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

No Schedule 13D or 13G filed in the last 365 days, checked across every SEC filer entity of the manager. A 13D/G is only due on crossing 5% of a company's shares; books spread over hundreds of names rarely get there.

The Closelook read

$1.9B of US-listed longs across 489 positions, 104 new positions and 142 exits against the prior quarter — and 13 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway, the largest Hertz Global Holdings, at 1.74%.

PDT Partners is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $1.9B across 489 positions for Q2 2026, with 104 new positions and 142 exits against the prior quarter. The largest position is Stellantis at 1.8% of the book. The European short registers show the other side: 13 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany and Norway, the largest in Hertz Global Holdings, at 1.74%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record