—

Closelook Records · Manager

Marshall Wace

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Founded 1997; this 13F series under Marshall Wace, LLP

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$119B of US-listed long positions across 2,667 positions, plus 22 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway
StyleLong/short equity manager combining fundamental and systematic strategies
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $119B across 2,667 positions 2026-06-30, filed 13 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position iShares S&P 500 ETF — 25.2% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 13 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 22 in the Germany and Norway registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$118.5B across 2667 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-13 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 ISHARES-S&P 500 — ETP $29.8B 25.2%
2 SPDR PORTFOLIO L — ETP $4.1B 3.5%
3 APPLE INC $2.6B 2.2%
4 AMAZON.COM INC $2.3B 1.9%
5 ADV MICRO DEVICE $2.3B 1.9%
6 NVIDIA CORP $1.7B 1.5%
7 MICRON TECH $1.6B 1.3%
8 MICROSOFT CORP $1.2B 1.1%
9 GOOGL 6.25 05/15/29 B $1.1B 0.9%
10 COSTCO WHOLESALE $1.1B 0.9%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (651)

  • LPL FINANCIAL HO $0.3B
  • HUMANA INC $0.2B
  • REPUBLIC SVCS $0.2B
  • WINGSTOP INC $0.2B
  • BLACKROCK INC $0.1B
  • RAYMOND JAMES $0.1B
  • CENCORA INC $0.1B
  • INNIO NV $0.1B

Exited (621)

  • MERCK & CO was $0.3B
  • SEMPRA was $0.1B
  • INSULET CORP was $0.1B
  • ROCKET LAB CORP was $0.1B
  • KIMBERLY-CLARK was $0.1B
  • SPDR-MATERIALS — ETP was $0.1B
  • JABIL INC was $0.1B
  • CHEWY INC- CL A was $0.1B

Added (shares) (959)

  • ISHARES-S&P 500 — ETP +51.5%
  • APPLE INC +8.4%
  • AMAZON.COM INC +7.5%
  • ADV MICRO DEVICE +2.8%
  • MICRON TECH +49.6%
  • COSTCO WHOLESALE +345.3%
  • MORGAN STANLEY +10.8%
  • TESLA INC +4.8%

Trimmed (shares) (1003)

  • SPDR PORTFOLIO L — ETP -5.6%
  • NVIDIA CORP -36.8%
  • GOOGL 6.25 05/15/29 B -13.1%
  • TAIWAN SEMIC-ADR -19.2%
  • HILTON WORLDWIDE -8.1%
  • META PLATFORMS-A -7.9%
  • SANDISK CORP -62.9%
  • BROADCOM INC -52%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

23 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
HelloFresh SEDE2.50%2026-10-29
LEG Immobilien SEDE1.47%2026-10-28
TUI AGDE1.29%2026-10-29
PUMA SEDE1.19%2026-10-29
AIXTRON SEDE1.19%2026-10-27
Fresenius Medical Care AGDE1.01%2026-10-22
Mercedes-Benz Group AGDE0.91%2026-10-26
Zalando SEDE0.89%2026-10-20
TGS ASANO0.89%2026-10-27
RENK Group AGDE0.77%2026-10-19
TKMS AG & Co. KGaADE0.71%2026-10-27
Porsche Automobil Holding SEDE0.71%2026-10-12

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 1 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2025-11-14 InspireMD, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 9.99%

The Closelook read

$119B of US-listed longs across 2,667 positions, 651 new positions and 621 exits against the prior quarter — and 22 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway, the largest HelloFresh SE at 2.30%.

Marshall Wace is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $119B across 2,667 positions for Q2 2026, with 651 new positions and 621 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but an index fund — iShares S&P 500 ETF at 25.2% — consistent with an index overlay sitting against single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Apple at 2.2%. The European short registers show the other side: 22 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany and Norway, the largest in HelloFresh SE at 2.30%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record