—

Closelook Records · Manager

GSA Capital Partners

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Public record via SEC EDGAR (13F) and European short registers

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$1.6B of US-listed long positions across 1,691 positions, plus 8 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway
StyleQuantitative investment manager running systematic strategies
StandingRead for positioning: what the manager holds long in US-listed equities, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $1.6B across 1,691 positions 2026-06-30, filed 6 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF — 2.3% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 6 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 8 in the Germany and Norway registers as published, 2026-10-24 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$1.6B across 1691 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-06 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS — SHRT TRM CORP BD $0.0B 2.3%
2 ISHARES TR — ISHS 1-5YR INVS $0.0B 1%
3 VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS — INT-TERM CORP $0.0B 0.8%
4 SPDR SERIES TRUST — ST SHOR CORP ETF $0.0B 0.6%
5 ISHARES TR — FLTG RATE NT ETF $0.0B 0.6%
6 AGREE RLTY CORP $0.0B 0.4%
7 BANK OZK LITTLE ROCK ARK $0.0B 0.4%
8 TXNM ENERGY INC $0.0B 0.4%
9 ESSENTIAL PPTYS RLTY TR INC $0.0B 0.4%
10 TJX COS INC NEW $0.0B 0.4%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (603)

  • NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP $0.0B
  • PROCTER & GAMBLE CO $0.0B
  • WESCO INTL INC $0.0B
  • WELLS FARGO & CO $0.0B
  • HINGE HEALTH INC $0.0B
  • ITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S A $0.0B
  • CHUBB LIMITED $0.0B
  • CME GROUP INC $0.0B

Exited (575)

  • ISHARES TR — IBOXX INV CP ETF was $0.0B
  • ISHARES TR — IBOXX HI YD ETF was $0.0B
  • OLLIES BARGAIN OUTLET HLDGS was $0.0B
  • CHART INDS INC was $0.0B
  • AON PLC was $0.0B
  • MERITAGE HOMES CORP was $0.0B
  • NORFOLK SOUTHN CORP was $0.0B
  • DELEK US HLDGS INC NEW was $0.0B

Added (shares) (510)

  • ISHARES TR — FLTG RATE NT ETF +8.1%
  • AGREE RLTY CORP +71.9%
  • TXNM ENERGY INC +158.2%
  • ESSENTIAL PPTYS RLTY TR INC +208.3%
  • TJX COS INC NEW +1197%
  • EVEREST GROUP LTD +14.9%
  • OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC +34.4%
  • AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC +94%

Trimmed (shares) (539)

  • VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS — SHRT TRM CORP BD -18.4%
  • ISHARES TR — ISHS 1-5YR INVS -16.7%
  • VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS — INT-TERM CORP -62.2%
  • SPDR SERIES TRUST — ST SHOR CORP ETF -4.2%
  • BANK OZK LITTLE ROCK ARK -4.1%
  • SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL -23.1%
  • STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP. -34%
  • FRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INC -5.4%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

9 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
HEXAGON COMPOSITESNO0.99%2026-08-24
Bertrandt AktiengesellschaftDE0.53%2017-09-28
S&T AGDE0.52%2017-11-14
ELLIPTIC LABORATORIES ASANO0.51%2026-08-26
THOR MEDICAL ASANO0.51%2026-10-20
ADVA Optical Networking SEDE0.50%2017-10-26
HAMBORNER REIT AGDE0.50%2017-10-13
DELLIA GROUPNO0.50%2026-10-27
SALMON EVOLUTION ASANO0.50%2026-07-01

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

No Schedule 13D or 13G filed in the last 365 days, checked across every SEC filer entity of the manager. A 13D/G is only due on crossing 5% of a company's shares; books spread over hundreds of names rarely get there.

The Closelook read

$1.6B of US-listed longs across 1,691 positions, 603 new positions and 575 exits against the prior quarter — and 8 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway, the largest HEXAGON COMPOSITES at 0.99%.

GSA Capital Partners is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $1.6B across 1,691 positions for Q2 2026, with 603 new positions and 575 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but a fund — Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF at 2.3% — consistent with an index or cash-like overlay sitting beside single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Agree Realty at 0.4%. The European short registers show the other side: 8 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany and Norway, the largest in HEXAGON COMPOSITES at 0.99%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 24 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record