—

Closelook Records · Manager

D. E. Shaw

B+ SEC EDGAR (13F-HR) + European short registers ↗ Founded 1988; this 13F series under D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.

Two official windows, both partial: a sworn SEC 13F filing (US-listed longs only, as of quarter end, up to 45 days old) and holder-level European short registers (only positions above the 0.5% threshold). No return series is public, so no Closelook Rating — the record shows positioning, not performance.

Asset focus$162B of US-listed long positions across 3,220 positions, plus 13 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway
StyleMulti-strategy investment firm with deep roots in quantitative investing
StandingRead for positioning: what a large systematic or multi-strategy book holds long in the US, and what it discloses short in Europe

The record, as shown at the source

MetricValueAs ofSource
13F book (Q2 2026) $162B across 3,220 positions 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Top position SPDR S&P 500 ETF — 6.5% of the 13F book 2026-06-30, filed 14 Aug 2026 SEC EDGAR 13F-HR ↗
Disclosed short positions 13 in the Germany and Norway registers as published, 2026-10-23 Bundesanzeiger / Finanstilsynet ↗

Figures are quoted exactly as the named source showed them on the stated date; they move daily — verify at the source before relying on them.

The Closelook battery insufficient data

No verifiable daily series is publicly available for this record yet, so we compute no battery and no rating — a missing series never becomes a low score. What would unlock it is described in the grade basis above and in the methodology.

The 13F-HR book as of 2026-06-30

$161.8B across 3220 issuers, reported for quarter end 2026-06-30 and filed 2026-08-14 — the figures below are already up to a quarter old by construction. 13F-HR covers long US-listed equity positions only, as of quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. Not the whole book.

#IssuerValueWeight
1 STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT $10.5B 6.5%
2 ALPHABET INC $6.2B 3.8%
3 NVIDIA CORPORATION $4.0B 2.5%
4 AMAZON COM INC $2.6B 1.6%
5 META PLATFORMS INC $1.9B 1.2%
6 TESLA INC $1.8B 1.1%
7 ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC $1.8B 1.1%
8 CROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC $1.6B 1%
9 APPLE INC $1.6B 1%
10 HOME DEPOT INC $1.5B 0.9%

Quarter rotation vs 2026-03-31

New positions (531)

  • SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP $0.9B
  • ISHARES INC — MSCI BRAZIL ETF $0.2B
  • NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V $0.2B
  • CARNIVAL CORP LTD $0.2B
  • STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC $0.1B
  • ISHARES TR — CHINA LG-CAP ETF $0.1B
  • SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO $0.1B
  • FEDEX FGHT HLDG CO INC $0.1B

Exited (302)

  • AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN was $0.2B
  • ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF was $0.2B
  • CARNIVAL CORP was $0.1B
  • VENTAS RLTY LTD PARTNERSHIP was $0.1B
  • ISHARES TR — ISHARES SEMICDTR was $0.1B
  • ENVIRI CORP was $0.1B
  • AMERICAN WTR CAP CORP was $0.1B
  • ISHARES INC — MSCI STH KOR ETF was $0.1B

Added (shares) (1260)

  • STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T — TR UNIT +1781.7%
  • ALPHABET INC +190.1%
  • NVIDIA CORPORATION +36.3%
  • AMAZON COM INC +131.4%
  • META PLATFORMS INC +80.1%
  • CROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INC +17.6%
  • HOME DEPOT INC +14.8%
  • SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PL +5%

Trimmed (shares) (1117)

  • ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC -20%
  • APPLE INC -19.8%
  • MICROSOFT CORP -42.2%
  • SANDISK CORP -52.1%
  • WESTERN DIGITAL CORP -98.8%
  • INTEL CORP -50.5%
  • BROADCOM INC -58.3%
  • STRATEGY INC -11.2%

Direction from aggregated share counts (CUSIP-matched across quarters); counts are complete; lists show the largest moves by value, up to eight each.

Aggregated by issuer from the information table at SEC EDGAR.

Disclosed shorts — the other side of the book

13 current net short positions published under this manager's legal entities in the official German (Bundesanzeiger) and Norwegian (Finanstilsynet) registers. Positions appear only above the 0.5% publication threshold, so these are a floor, not the full short book — and the 13F above shows only US-listed longs. As of 2026-10-31.

CompanyRegisterNet shortPosition date
Redcare Pharmacy N.V.DE2.09%2026-10-29
Gerresheimer AGDE1.70%2026-10-08
Nordex SEDE1.27%2026-10-02
Deutsche Börse AktiengesellschaftDE1.10%2026-10-27
TUI AGDE1.00%2026-10-22
AUTO1 Group SEDE0.99%2026-08-14
HelloFresh SEDE0.89%2026-10-14
LEONI AGDE0.83%2012-10-29
Vonovia SEDE0.75%2026-10-29
BORR DRILLING LIMITEDNO0.61%2026-10-06
TAG Immobilien AGDE0.60%2026-10-20
Rheinmetall AktiengesellschaftDE0.51%2026-10-19

All register positions: Short Registers board.

Fast lane — 5% stakes (Schedule 13D/G)

Filed with the SEC within days of crossing 5% of a company's shares (13D amendments within two business days) — far faster than the quarterly 13F. 13D signals possible activist intent, 13G a passive stake. Last 365 days, 45 filings, newest first.

FiledCompanyTypeStake as filed
2026-10-29 Gossamer Bio, Inc. · amendment 13D · active 4.2% · below 5% / exited
2026-10-16 Sweetgreen, Inc. 13G · passive 5.1%
2026-10-08 Gossamer Bio, Inc. · amendment 13D · active 6%
2026-09-28 Gossamer Bio, Inc. · amendment 13D · active 5.1%
2026-09-15 Venture Global, Inc. 13G · passive 5.4%
2026-08-24 Gossamer Bio, Inc. · amendment 13D · active 6%
2026-08-14 Cable One, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 8.4%
2026-08-14 Arvinas, Inc. · amendment 13G · passive 5.4%
2026-08-14 Wabash National Corporation · amendment 13G · passive 5.1%
2026-08-14 Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. 13G · passive 8%

The Closelook read

$162B of US-listed longs across 3,220 positions, 531 new positions and 302 exits against the prior quarter — and 13 disclosed short positions in Germany and Norway, the largest Redcare Pharmacy N.V. at 2.19%.

D. E. Shaw is one of the managers whose record is visible from both sides at once. The quarterly 13F shows the long book in US-listed equities — $162B across 3,220 positions for Q2 2026, with 531 new positions and 302 exits against the prior quarter. The largest line is not a company but an index fund — SPDR S&P 500 ETF at 6.5% — consistent with an index overlay sitting against single-stock positions; the filing itself does not say which. The largest single company is Alphabet at 3.8%. The European short registers show the other side: 13 current net short positions published under its legal entities in Germany and Norway, the largest in Redcare Pharmacy N.V. at 2.19%. Neither window is the whole book — the 13F omits shorts, non-US positions and anything below the reporting line; the registers show only shorts above 0.5% in two countries — which is why the record grades B+ and carries no rating: it documents positioning as filed, not returns.

Entry updated 23 Oct 2026 · All records · Famous Calls Record